Endometrial thickening and fibroid, what to do?

Author Message
Gael
Posted on Monday, March 20, 2000 – 3:14 am

Dear Dr. DJ,

Are you still in Glendale? If so, I am going to make an appointment, if you take them for this problem. I was diagnosed with endometrial thickening via transvaginal ultrasound. The doctor did not say the dreaded H word, but I could tell that was where he was headed. He also wanted to do an endometrial biopsy and I left his office and never went back. That was 8 months ago. Now I am willing to have the biopsy, though not with him, and have found a woman doctor to do it. I am also on natural progesterone (ProGest) and my symptoms have eased up a little. I’m 48 and wondering if you have any treatment for thickening of the endometrium, which I assume is due to hyperplasia, having read up on it. Thanks for any help.

Gael

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Wednesday, March 29, 2000 – 7:36 am

Dear Gael-
Yes, we are still located in Glendale, California.
I would recommend that you have an endometrial biopsy and get the results before scheduling to see us. We need to rule out hyperplasia and or get a diagnosis asssociated with your thickened lining. Please call my office with your results.

Anonymous
Posted on Friday, March 31, 2000 – 7:27 pm

Dear Dr. DJ,

When someone is diagnosed through vaginal ultrasound with endometriosis and fibroids, and if these conditions lessen when pregnant and around menopause, and if natural progesterone helps to counteract against too much estrogen, as I understand happens with pregnancy and menopause, why isn’t more attention given to use of hormonal balancing and use of nat. progesterone before trying any surgery at all?
Thank you for your help with this question.
Anonymous

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Wednesday, April 12, 2000 – 9:14 am

Dear Anonymous-
Progesterone therapy is very beneficial in assisting with hormone imbalance, when patients are estrogen dominant, and in treating the symptomology of fibroids. However, it does not treat the disease process. As long as the patient cycles monthly, the fibroids will continue to grow.This disease progression can produce other symptoms, besides menstrual cycle complaints, such as urinary frequency, constipation, back pain and sometimes uterine prolapse. Once you have fibroid tumors, we do not recommend waiting for treatment.

step
Posted on Sunday, May 13, 2001 – 7:04 pm

is having glandular hyperplasia and a polyp a reason for hysterectomy?

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Tuesday, May 15, 2001 – 1:36 pm

Dear Step-
In my opinion, benign conditions do NOT warrant
hysterectomy. Treat the problem, but save the organ.

BABSIE
Posted on Tuesday, May 15, 2001 – 2:04 pm

I HAVE FIBROID TUMORS …AND I AM ON PREMPRO I HAVE NOT STOPPED BLEEDING FOR 2 MONTHS 1ST MONTH WAS VERY HEAVY LAST MONTH LIGHT MOST DAYS.I ALSO HAVE A TIPPED UTERUS WHICH WHEN MY ENDOMETRIAL BIOPSY WAS DONE SHE COULD NOT GET TOO MUCH TISSUE. I AM NOW SCHEDULED TO HAVE A D&C IS THERE ANY OTHER OPTIONS??

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Tuesday, May 15, 2001 – 2:45 pm

Dear Babsie-
The use of Prempro and the D&C are temporary measures that treat your symptoms only. In my opinion, it is unnecessary hormone manipulation and unnecessary general anesthesia!!! These meansures will NOT directly effect your fibroids….your tumors need to be surgically removed. I do not recommend waiting.
Good Luck