Baseball size fibroid tumors

Author Message
Anonymous
Posted on Thursday, March 30, 2000 – 10:20 am

Dear Dr.del Junco Jr.
My friend was just diagnosed with a baseball size fibroid plus 2 other smaller ones, the Doctor wants to do a DNC and a biopsy???? My friend wants to wait about 6 months and see how much bigger they get. Won’t the tumors keep getting bigger, and she also has all the symtoms with very heavy bleeding and low back pain. Isn’t the easiest way to skip the 2 above procedures and just have the tumors removed ????? AND how exactly is the best way to remove them ??

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Wednesday, April 12, 2000 – 9:53 am

Dear Anonymous-
You are very correct in the advice you gave your friend. The longer she waits, the larger the tumors will become. With every menstrual cycle, the changing estrogen supply feeds the fibroids. We do NOT advocate the “wait and see” philosophy because many patients end up with the traditional medical approach of a hysterectomy.
A D&C and biopsy are not necessary for fibroids, and would only be appropriate if there was a concern about malignancy. Most fibroids are benign and are embedded in the uterine walls and are not effected by a D&C.
Please have her call our office if she would like more information regarding our FAS procedure.

ANONYMOUS

THANK YOU DR. FOR YOUR RESPONSE, HOWEVER MY FRIEND AND I ARE LOCATED IN NJ, I HOPE YOU CAN SUGGEST A DOCTOR WHO PRACTICES THIS PROCEDURE HERE???

Dr. del Junco Jr. (Doctor)
Posted on Friday, April 14, 2000 – 9:28 am

Dear Anonymous-
Unfortunately, we are the only facility in the United States performing this type of surgery. You would need to come to California for FAS. Good Luck